Annual Club Tournament

The Tring Squash Club tournament is held every year towards the end of March and the beginning of April. The various competitions run for two weeks with all the finals being played on the last Friday.

Malcolm Newton meticulously organises the whole event. Each game is booked in advance so after the draw has been made (with seeding being applied as appropriate) each competitor knows who they are playing and when.

Everyone is welcome even encouraged to support the tournament by either entering one or more competitions or by coming along to watch the matches. Finals night is always a great spectacle for players and supporters alike.

It costs £3.00 per entry into each competition. All games are best of 5 sets American scoring up to 15 points, requiring 2 clear points if the score reaches 14-14.

View the 2017 tournament details and dates here.

  • Categories
  • Results
Category Description
Mens Open Any male member in the club.
Ladies Open Any female member in the club.
Veterans Any male member 45 or older or female member 40 or older, as of the 1st day of October in the year preceding the tournament.
Mens Plate Anyone knocked out in the first round of the Mens Open.
Junior Any member younger than 19, as of the 1st day of October in the year preceding the tournament.
U14 Any member younger than 14, as of the 1st day of October in the year preceding the tournament.
Mini League Any member playing in internal league C1 or below at the time of entry.
  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010
  • 2009
  • 2008
  • 2007
  • 2006
  • 2005
  • 2004
  • 2003
  • 2002
  • 2001
  • 2000
  • 1999
Category Winner Runner-up
Mens Open Phil Yerby Nick Lavery
Ladies Open Kelly Graveson Anna Ashwell
Veterans Nick Lavery Iain Digby
Mens Plate Mick Daines Mark Bullard
Junior Marcus Connor Rob Dunford
Under 14 Ryan Connor Ethan Duncan
Mini League Shane O'Neill Hadrian Caseley
Category Winner Runner-up
Mens Open Alex Preston Charlie Yerrell
Ladies Open Sam Mueller Jo Preston
Veterans Darren Withey Iain Digby
Mens Plate Glenn Currie Adam Nice
Junior Rob Dunford Dan Gibbs
Under 14 Marcus Connor Becky Holloway
Mini League Chris Gee Rhys Owen
Category Winner Runner-up
Mens Open Charlie Yerrell Alex Preston
Ladies Open Sam Mueller Jo Preston
Veterans Darren Withey Iain Digby
Mens Plate Oliver Grimmette Peter Barham
Junior Will D'Arcy Dan Gibbs
Under 14 Marcus Connor Holly Ashall
Mini League Greg Burns Dave Armstrong
Category Winner Runner-up
Mens Open Charlie Yerrell Darren Withey
Ladies Open Sam Mueller Carol Booth
Veterans Darren Withey Iain Digby
Mens Plate Mark Luscombe will D'Arcy
Junior Will D'Arcy Dan Gibbs
Under 14 Adam Partner Robert Dunford
Mini League Robert Dunford Jonny Berry
Category Winner Runner-up
Mens Open Chris Stanley Tim Delderfield
Ladies Open Sam Mueller Rosemary Luscombe
Veterans Darren Withey Dave Suter
Mens Plate James Taylor Jeremy Ho
Junior Neil Ashall Will D'Arcy
Under 14 Rosemary Luscombe Adam Parker
Mini League Andy Booth Steve White
Category Winner Runner-up
Mens Open Darren Withey Tim Delderfield
Ladies Open Sam Mueller Anna Ashwell
Veterans Darren Withey Rob Last
Mens Plate Josh Huitson Tony Jackson
Junior Neil Ashall Jamie Luscombe
Under 14 Rosemary Luscombe Harry Crichton
Mini League Will D'Arcy Kirsten Morley
Category Winner Runner-up
Mens Open Darren Withey
Ladies Open Anna Ashwell
Veterans Darren Withey
Mens Plate Josh Huitson
Junior Josh Huitson
Under 14 Will D'Arcy
Mini League Daniel Kerr
Category Winner Runner-up
Mens Open Matt Marshall Phil Yerby
Ladies Open Anna Ashwell Carol Stead
Veterans Darren Withey Rob Last
Mens Plate James Armstrong Kevin Smith
Junior Josh Huitson Jake Smith
Under 14 Jamie Luscombe Will D'Arcy
Mini League Andy Booth John Thirkettle
Category Winner Runner-up
Mens Open Chris Stanley
Ladies Open Anna Ashwell
Veterans Rob Last
Mens Plate Gerry Cook
Junior Jake Smith
Under 14 Jamie Luscombe
Mini League Tony Brazer
Category Winner Runner-up
Mens Open Phil Yerby Tim Delderfield
Ladies Open Judith Kaye Anna Ashwell
Veterans Bill Nissell Andy Ashwell
Mens Plate Nigel Kerry Dave Proudfoot
Junior Jake Smith Alan Kerr
Under 14 Freddy Smith Neil Ashall
Mini League Jake Smith Alan Kerr
Category Winner Runner-up
Mens Open Phil Yerby Tim Delderfield
Ladies Open Judith Kaye Carol Stead
Veterans Bill Nissell Rob Last
Mens Plate Scot Adam Rob Brennan
Junior Jake Smith Josh Huitson
Under 14 Freddy Smith Thomas Kaye
Mini League Christopher Tipple Tony Brazer
Category Winner Runner-up
Mens Open Phil Yerby Tim Delderfield
Ladies Open Judith Kaye Anna Ashwell
Veterans Rob Last Bill Nissel
Mens Plate Nigel Kerry Steve Morley
Junior James Armstrong Matt Dodimead
Under 14 Josh Huitson Freddy Smith
Mini League Russell Denton Daniel Kerr
Category Winner Runner-up
Mens Open Tim Delderfield Iain Digby
Ladies Open Anna Ashwell Carol Stead
Veterans Rob Last Bill Nissel
Mens Plate Malcolm Newton Rob Brennan
Junior James Armstrong Will Green
Under 14 Jake Smith Josh Huitson
Mini League Will Green Matt Dodimead
Category Winner Runner-up
Mens Open Tim Delderfield Rob Last
Ladies Open Judith Kaye Anna Ashwell
Veterans Bill Nissel Peter Quarman
Mens Plate Andy Ashwell Miles Wood
Junior Julian Vecchio James Armstrong
Mini League Will Green Gerry Cook
Category Winner Runner-up
Mens Open Tim Delderfield Matt Bowyer
Ladies Open Fay Acott-Smith Anna Ireland
Veterans Bill Nissel Peter Quarman
Mens Plate David Wilson Julian Vecchio
Junior Chris Jeffreys Greg Proudfoot
Under 14 Alan Kerr Jade Kerr
Mini League James Armstrong John Hall
Category Winner Runner-up
Mens Open Tim Delderfield
Ladies Open Sue Littler
Veterans Bill Nissel
Mens Plate Julian Vecchio
Junior Chris Jeffreys
Mini League Barry Andrews
Category Winner Runner-up
Mens Open Tim Delderfield
Ladies Open Judith Kaye
Veterans Bill Nissel
Mens Plate Andy Stobbs
Junior Greg Proudfoot
Under 14 J Delaney
Mini League Steve Acott-Smith
Category Winner Runner-up
Mens Open Tim Delderfield
Ladies Open Judith Kaye
Veterans Bill Nissel
Mens Plate Tony Eaude
Junior Greg Proudfoot
Mini League Gerry Cook